RT @ebonytbawg: Sharing with you today my love for @skinstitut skincare ! Full review on the blog, link vi… https://t.co/bP4PDnGTo4 https:/…
Style icon for today elyseknowlzy keeping it natural and laid back. https://t.co/wqL8xl5Nqk
LONG HAUL FLIGHT SKIN TIPS || ALWAYS PREP! Sometimes we don’t think about the after effects of… https://t.co/fNLjbTpAMG
Find out how the beautiful @carolinehgroth cured her 15 years of struggle with cystic acne using… https://t.co/1HDMOOOvsG
The final week of our 5 a-day skin transformation challenge! Keep those transformation images… https://t.co/YWMlBJ4glG
Since time immemorial, the people of the forest regions of Canada have used the juices of the plant Epilobium angustifolium (commonly known as Canadian Willowherb™) as skin cleansers, fresheners and soothers for irritated skin. There are abundant botanical anecdotes concerning the beneficial effects of this wonder ingredient on red, irritated skin.
Native Americans have used liquid extracts from Canadian Willowherb for numerous applications such as an intestinal astringent, healing burns and soothing skin irritations. Contrary to what the name might imply, Canadian Willowherb™ is a non-willow plant that “soothes the forest” by quickly reclaiming areas scorched by forest fires. Epilobium angustifolium is a fire succession plant which means it is among the first plants to regrow after a fire. The plants used for Canadian Willowherb are harvested manually by local communities in the Northern Canadian Prairies. Clinical research has recently verified these reports further characterizing the potent non-steroidal anti-inflammatory activity of this extract and its components.
Canadian Willowherb contains bioactive molecules such as oenothein B which has 5-α-reductase inhibitory activity, anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. This makes Canadian Willowherb an excellent ingredient to aid in the reduction of acne by reducing excess oil flow whilst at the same time calming and soothing inflamed skin. Canadian Willowherb has also been shown to effectively kill the P. Acne bacterium associated with acne.
The Oenothein B molecule has been patented for its wide ranging bioactivity including anti-viral, antitumor applications and has also demonstrated potent free radical scavenging ability.
Canadian Willowherb extract provides safe, natural plant-derived functionality as strong as that of the best over-the-counter anti-irritants and anti-inflammatory products available. Action is exceptionally fast and the extract is highly potent, so that high-efficiency formulated products are readily obtainable even with low levels of ingredient.
Skinstitut Laser Aid contains this wonder ingredient and is a must have product in any home. Laser Aid must be applied as the name suggests after laser treatments to reduce redness and heat in the skin but is also perfect to use on the following skin conditions –
Red, sensitive skin
Post waxing to reduce redness and post waxing breakout
Post shaving as a soothing anti-inflammatory razor aid
Minor burns, bumps, bites and stings
Localised spot treatment
Laser Aid can be reapplied throughout the day to calm, red inflamed skin but can also be used as a leave on moisturiser for rosacea prone skins. In combination with Canadian Willowherb, Laser Aid contains potent vitamins, antioxidants and hydrating ingredients making it a wonderful cooling mask to visibly hydrate the skin.
So there we have it, Laser Aid can be used to treat a multitude of skin types and even as a natural alternative to over the counter hydrocortisone creams on red, inflamed skin.
What have you been waiting for? Try Skinstitut’s new improved Laser Aid today.