RT @ebonytbawg: Sharing with you today my love for @skinstitut skincare ! Full review on the blog, link vi… https://t.co/bP4PDnGTo4 https:/…
Style icon for today elyseknowlzy keeping it natural and laid back. https://t.co/wqL8xl5Nqk
LONG HAUL FLIGHT SKIN TIPS || ALWAYS PREP! Sometimes we don’t think about the after effects of… https://t.co/fNLjbTpAMG
Find out how the beautiful @carolinehgroth cured her 15 years of struggle with cystic acne using… https://t.co/1HDMOOOvsG
The final week of our 5 a-day skin transformation challenge! Keep those transformation images… https://t.co/YWMlBJ4glG
Published: Thu September 18, 2014
Categories: The Myth Minx
Edelweiss contains many plant compounds that are extremely beneficial to the skin such as chlorogenic acid, luteolin, bisabolane derivatives, and beta sitosterol.
•Chlorogenic acid is a family of naturally occurring organic compounds, and is a major polyphenol in coffee. It has natural antimicrobial properties, and is a powerful antioxidant shown to help inhibit tumors. It’s also able to neutralize free radicals before they damage DNA, helping to deter the signs of aging.
•Luteolin is a flavonoid—actually, one of the citrus bioflavonoids known to have several health benefits. It’s a free-radical scavenger, an anti-inflammatory agent, and can reduce the severity of allergic reactions. •Bisabolane derivatives in the plant possess anti-inflammatory properties.
•Beta sitosterol is a plant sterol with a chemical structure similar to cholester- ol. Inside the body, it can help reduce blood levels of cholesterol, while topically,
it has anti-inflammatory activity, helping to calm and soothe skin.
Because of these compounds and others, edelweiss has been found to be a powerful antioxidant, protecting skin from the effects of aging. One of the most exciting things about it is that it has UV-light absorbing compounds believed to have developed because of its native climate in high altitudes. UV rays and heat are known inhibitors of the protective glutathione skin antioxidant, thereby using Eidleweiss in topical skin preparations may help to protect this essential skin antioxidant by reducing free radical attack and premature ageing of the skin.
Small and white, clear and bright may be like a lyric from the musical sound of music however this innocent looking flower packs a punch when it comes to improving skin clarity and fighting off wrinkles. Edelweiss (Leontopodium alpinum) is a member of the sunflower fami- ly, that grows in the Swiss Alps. It likes rocky limestone places at higher altitudes of 5,000 – 8,000 feet and it has the unique ability to protect itself from the cold and ultraviolet radiation due to its super botanical compound containing properties.
Edelweiss has been used in herbal medicine for many years due to its healing and medicinal properties, however, today, the skincare is more excited about edelweiss’ action as an anti-aging herb and is the new super hero skincare ingredient.
Combine all these properties and you have a herb that fights off the elements that cause aging—UV rays, free radicals, oxidative stressors, protecting from inflammation, fighting off bacteria, and providing an overall soothing, calming and skin clarifying effect.